Committees

Steering Committee

  • Kirby Deater-Deckard (Graduate Program Director & Program Leader), Chair
  • Luke Remage-Healey (Associate Director)
  • Agnés Lacreuse (GOC Chair)
  • Paul Katz, (IONS Director)
  • Sandy Petersen (at-large member, through 1 June 2020)
  • Heather Richardson (at-large member, through 1 June 2021)
  • Abigail Jensen (at-large member, through 1 June 2022)
  • Student Members: Natasha de la Rosa (voting), Sarah Dickinson (non-voting)

Graduate Operations Committee (GOC)

  • Agnés Lacreuse - Chair (through 1 June 2020)
  • David Huber (through 1 June 2020)
  • Mariana Pereira (through 1 June 2021)
  • Sarah Pallas (through 1 June 2022)
  • Ilia Karatsoreos (through 1 June 2022)

Preliminary Comprehensive Exam Committee (2019)

  • Kyle Cave
  • Karine Fenelon
  • Heather Richardson
  • Meg Stratton

Outreach Committee

  • Gerald Downes
  • Luke Remage-Healey

NSB Seminar Committee

  • Elena Vazey (chair)
  • Joe Bergan
  • Rosie Cowell
  • Paul Katz
  • Student Members: Kate Otter, Sarah Winokur
  • CNS BRIDGE faculty liaison: Jen McDermott

 

Student-Run Committees

NSB President

  • Wayne Barnaby

Graduate Student Retreat Committee

  • Wayne Barnaby
  • Joe Dwyer
  • Julia LaValley

Recruitment Committee

  • Kate Otter
  • Jonathan Woodson

Treasurer

  • Joe Dwyer

Historians

  • Matheus Macedo-Lima
  • Jessica Caballero

NSB Liason to GEO

  • Julia LaValley

Graduate Student Senate

  • Francesca Walsh

Educational Outreach Committee

  • TBD

NSB Seminar Committee (Student Representative)

  • Wayne Barnaby
  • Kate Bates

NSB Thought Space Committee

  • Nikki Lee
  • Sarah Winokur

Mentoring Leader

  • TBD

NSB Librarian (NSB Guidebook Editor)

  • Natasha de la Rosa
  • Beata Kaminska

NSB Science Cafe (in the works)

  • Matheus Macedo-Lima
  • Emma Dauster
  • Kyle Kainec

Graduate Advisory to the Dean

  • Miriam Munoz

IDGP Student Advisory Committee Rep

  • Kate Otter

Steering Committee  Graduate Student Rep

  • Natasha de la Rosa (voting)
  • Sarah Dickinson (non-voting)

Seminar Committee

  • Kate Otter
  • Sarah Winokur

BRIDGE Representatives

  • Nikki Lee (Chair, Biology side)
  • Melise Edwards (Chair, PBS side)