Committees

Steering Committee

  • Rebecca Spencer, Graduate Program Director & Program Leader (Chair)]
  • Eric BIttman
  • David Huber
  • Mariana Pereira
  • Sandy Peterson
  • Jessica Caballero, NSB Student Member

Graduate Operations Committee (GOC)

  • Gerald Downes (GOC Chair)
  • Kyle Cave
  • Agnes Lacreuse
  • Genglin Li
  • David Moorman
  • Heather Richardson

Preliminary Comprehensive Exam Committee (2015)

  • Kyle Cave
  • Beth Jakob
  • Abbie Jensen
  • Genglin Li

Outreach Committee

  • Gerald Downes
  • Luke Remage-Healey

Student-Run Committees

NSB President

  • Adaeze Egwuatu

Graduate Student Retreat Committee

  • Wayne Barnaby
  • Emma Dauster
  • Joe Dwyer

Spirited Discussion Leaders

  • Matt LaClair
  • Amy Ryan

Recruitment Committee

  • Marcelo Correia (Chair)
  • Adaeze Egwuatu
  • Chaia Flegenheimer
  • John Hernandez
  • Beata Kaminska
  • Nikki Lee
  • Miriam Munoz
  • Sumire Sato
  • Andi Silva-Gotay
  • Sarah WInokur
  • Jonathan Woodson

Treasurer

  • Matias Andina

Historians

  • Chaia Flegenheimer
  • Matheus Lima
  • Ramiro Reyes
  • Andrea Silva-Gotay

NSB Liason to GEO

  • Prakruti Nanda

Graduate Student Senate

  • Ramiro Reyes

Educational Outreach Committee

  • Jessica Caballero
  • Marcelo Correia
  • Emma Dauster
  • Adaeze Egwuatu
  • Chaia Flegenheimer
  • Daniil Frolov
  • John Hernandez (chair)
  • Kyle Kainec
  • Beata Kaminska
  • Nikki Lee
  • Peter McGInn
  • Miriam Munoz
  • Phoenix Quinlan
  • Ramiro Reyes
  • Andrea Silva-Gotay
  • Maggie Ugolini
  • Sarah WInokur
  • Jonathan Woodson

Life Sciences Graduate Research Symposium Council

  • Matias Andina
  • Emma Dauster
  • Andrea Silva-Gotay

NSB Colloquium Committee

  • Matias Andina
  • Wayne Barnaby

NSB Thought Space Committee

  • Jenn Christensen
  • Nikki Lee
  • Sarah Winokur

Mentoring Leader

  • TBD

NSB Librarian (NSB Guidebook Editor)

  • Matias Andina
  • BEata Kaminska

NSB Science Cafe (in the works)

  • Joe Dwyer
  • Mathetus Lima
  • Prakruti Nanda
  • Andrea Silva-Gotay