Committees

Steering Committee

  • Luke Remage-Healey (Graduate Program Director), Chair
  • Heather Richardson (Associate Director)
  • Ilia Karatsoreos (GOC Chair)
  • Paul Katz, (IONS Director, through 1 June 2022)
  • Abigail Jensen (at-large member, through 1 June 2022)
  • Gerry Downes (at-large member, through 1 June 2023)
  • Yubing Sun (at-large member, through 1 June 2024)
  • Student Members: Azaria Anderson (voting), Cat McEachern (non-voting)

Graduate Operations Committee (GOC)

  • Ilia Karatsoreos - Chair (through 1 June 2022)
  • Mariana Pereira (through 1 June 2021)
  • Sarah Pallas (through 1 June 2022)
  • ChangHui Pak (through 1 June 2023)
  • Karine Fenelon (through  1 June 2023)

Preliminary Comprehensive Exam Committee (2021)

  • Rebecca Spencer
  • David  Moorman
  • Amanda  Woerman
  • Kirby Deater-Deckard

NSB Seminar Committee

  • Elena Vazey (chair)
  • Joe Bergan
  • Jennifer Rauch
  • Jennifer Mack
  • Paul Katz
  • Student Members: Julia LaValley, Fran Walsh

 

Student-Run Committees

NSB President:

  •     Michael Seifu Bahiru

Graduate Advisory to the Dean:

  •     Wayne Barnaby

Graduate Student Senate Representative:

  •     Fran Walsh
  •     Natasha de la Rosa

Steering Committee Graduate Student Representative:

  •     Azaria Anderson (voting)
  •     Cath McEachern (non-voting)

Seminar Committee:

  •     Natasha de la Rosa
  •     Fran Walsh

Recruitment Chairs:

  •     Kate Otter (Chair)
  •     Erika Correll (co-chair)

IDGP Representative:

  •     Wayne Barnaby

GEO Steward:

  •     Julia LaValley
  •     Cassandra Delvey

Historians:

  •     Benjamin Slay
  •     Azaria Anderson 
  •     Hyejoo Kang   

Librarians:

  •     Clarissa Aguilar
  •     Cassandra Delvey
  •     Chase Khedmatgozar
  •     Hyejoo Kang

Biology BRIDGE:

  •    Michael Bahiru
  •    Clarissa Aguilar
  •    Erika Correll
  •    Wayne Barnaby

Outreach:

  •    Natalie Bourdon

Life Science Graduate Research Symposium:

  •     Andy Silva-Gotay
  •    Jessica Caballero
  •     Ellen Rodberg
  •     Ben Slay
  •     Azaria Anderson
  •     Fran Walsh
  •     Erika Correll
  •     Catherine McEachern
  •     Hyejoo Kang
  •     Natasha de la Rosa

Life Science Cafe:

  •     Emma  Dauster
  •     Madison Riffe
  •     Sarah Dickinson
  •     Julia LaValley
  •     Ben Slay
  •     Erika Correll
  •     Natasha de la Rosa
  •    Hyejoo Kang
  •    Annabelle Flores Bonilla
  •    Clarissa Aguilar

That’s Life [Science] Blog:

  •    Erika Correll
  •    Kate Otter
  •    Cassandra Delvey
  •    Annabelle Flores Bonilla
  •    Greg Pearson
  •    Bryan Dec
  •    Liz Beech
  •    Julia LaValley
  •    Ellen Rodberg

Mentoring:

  •   Julia Lavalley
  •   Hannah Cournoyer
  •   Erika Correll